Pop Quiz Challenge: Test Your Nutrition and Fitness Knowledge

Pop Quiz Challenge: Test Your Nutrition and Fitness Knowledge

The Pop Quiz Challenge is one of the most popular fitness tests ever devised. A test which requires participants to answer multiple-choice questions correctly while keeping their eyes closed.

You may have heard of it before, but if not, here’s how it works:

Participants are given a list of 10 questions. They must select at least 3 correct from each question.

If they don’t, they lose points. There are no time limits or other restrictions on this test; however, you will want to practice your skills with these questions several times before attempting them under pressure!

How do I choose the right food? How much exercise should I get? What is the best way to eat healthy?

These are just some of the questions you’ll need to answer when taking this test.

If you’re anything like me, you probably spend a good amount of time thinking about all these questions every day.

So what’s wrong with that? Why can’t I figure out all those complicated nutrition facts on my own?

Well, there’s nothing wrong with that…as long as you aren’t trying to pass this test!

Have you ever given yourself a big nutrition facts test before?

If so, here’s your big chance to put all that nutrition knowledge into action. You don’t want to under-estimate this challenge, but if you are like most people you will be able to get a passing grade with just a little bit of studying!

Here are the questions:

1)

Which of the following foods is good for your heart?

A) Tofu B) Whole wheat bread C) Fish D) Raisins E) All of the above

Pop Quiz Challenge: Test Your Nutrition and Fitness Knowledge - | Gym Fit Workout

2)

How much fiber should you consume every day?

A) 2 B) 4 C) 6 D) 8 E) 10

3)

When should you start eating a balanced diet?

A) As soon as you are born B) When you start eating solid foods C) In your teens D)When you go to college or university E) When you get a job

4) The abdomen area contains most of the body’s organs. eating foods that are:

A) Rotten B) Very sweet C) Very salty D) All of the above E) None of the above

5)

Which is the worst food for your heart?

A) Beans B) Cake C) Candy D) Burgers E) Pizza

6)

Which is the healthiest kind of breakfast?

A) Avocado and toast B) Bagel with cream cheese C) Oatmeal D) Raisin Bran E) All of the above

7)

How much exercise should babies get?

A) 1 hour a day B) 3 hours a day C) 5 hours a day D) 7 hours a day E) More than 9 hours a day

8)

Which of the following is not an activity?

A) Dancing B) Walking to your bus stop C) Playing video games D) All of the above E) Sitting and reading a book

9)

Which of the following is considered an “active couch potato”?

A) Someone who exercises for 1 hour a day B) Someone who watches 3 hours of TV a day C) Someone who plays video games for 3 hours a day D) Someone who is on the computer for 5 hours a day E) All of the above

Pop Quiz Challenge: Test Your Nutrition and Fitness Knowledge - Image

10)

Which food provides you with energy?

A) Carrots B) Pizza C) Fish D) Raisins E) Bagel

ANSWERS:

1. Answer: E.

All of the above are good for your heart.

2. Answer: C.

You should consume 6 grams of fiber every day. For example, one cup of blueberries has 5 grams of fiber.

3. Answer: E.

You should start eating a balanced diet when you start eating solid foods, such as vegetables, fruits, meat and dairy products.

4. Answer: D.

All of the above contain a lot of sodium, which can lead to high blood pressure and other problems.

Pop Quiz Challenge: Test Your Nutrition and Fitness Knowledge - Picture

5. Answer: C.

Candy is high in sugar, which can lead to heart disease and diabetes.

6. Answer: E.

All of the above are healthy breakfast choices.

7. Answer: E.

Over 9 hours! According to experts, babies need at least 9 hours of exercise every day.

8. Answer: D.

All of the above are considered active video game consoles.

Pop Quiz Challenge: Test Your Nutrition and Fitness Knowledge - Picture

9. Answer: E.

All of the above! According to recent studies, watching TV, playing video games or sitting at a computer for more than 3 hours a day makes you an “active couch potato.”

10.Answer: A.

Carrots are high in beta-carotene, which provides your body with energy.

Did you get them all right?

Well done! Not bad! But you might want to start thinking about your eating habits. If you got some of them wrong, don’t worry. Like they say, everything in moderation!

Sources & references used in this article:

The effect of a nutrition and fitness program on the dietary habits, fitness level, and health status of Ute Indian youth by G Robbins, D Powers, S Burgess – 2006 – McGraw-Hill Humanities Social

Effect of exercise and nutrition prehabilitation on functional capacity in esophagogastric cancer surgery: a randomized clinical trial by AK Lemon – 1996 – digitalcommons.usu.edu

Understanding nutrition by EM Minnella, R Awasthi, SE Loiselle… – JAMA …, 2018 – jamanetwork.com

Lifetime physical fitness and wellness by E Whitney, SR Rolfes – 2018 – books.google.com